Legal and privacy

You are visiting the website of Mazars Romania. For more information about the Mazars Group, please visit www.mazars.com.

Copyright Notice

All the content of this website are © Mazars Group and Mazars Romania.

General conditions of use

This service is for personal use only. It is strictly prohibited to circulate or reproduce all or part of the content for other purposes, in any form whatsoever. Failure to comply with this rule will be treated as infringement of copyright and civil or legal proceedings may be instigated against the person or entity responsible.

The information available on the website is not subject to contract and may be altered without warning. The services mentioned on the website may differ from the stated form or be unavailable outside the following country: Romania. The website should not under any circumstances be treated as an advisory or consulting service.

Mazars cannot be held responsible for any problems caused by consulting or using the website. Hypertext links provide access to sites run by third parties, over which Mazars has no control. Mazars disclaims all responsibility for the content of these sites.

Confidentiality and privacy

Information Note with regards to the processing of personal data

17.05.2018

The security of personal information is a defining aspect within Mazars Romania SRL and Mazars Consulting SRL (jointly or individually referred to hereinafter either as “Mazars” or the “Company”). We therefore strive to process your personal data in accordance with the principles set out in the applicable data protection legislation in Romania, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of these data. Personal data represents any information related to an identified or identifiable individual, and an identifiable person is that person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more physical, psychological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity factors.

Information regarding the processing of personal data applies to all interactions with our websites https://www.mazars.ro/, www.mazars-forum.ro, www.vathunter.ro, as well as any other situation as described in this document.

Personal data of candidates for a position within the Company

A. The personal data we process
In order to conduct the recruitment process, and, after it is concluded, during the work relations, we collect the following personal data from you:

  • your identification data (full name, gender, date of birth)
  • your contact details (e.g. phone number, address, email);
  • the data included in your CV / résumé (including education, professional experience, hobbies etc.);
  • data on your evaluation information (if applicable).

B. How we collect personal data
We collect the personal data that you provide us voluntarily, when you submit your application, and then at the time of the interview and / or the evaluation. We inform you that you are free to decide whether or not to provide us with this personal data. However, in the absence of certain data necessary for this process (data processed on the basis of a legitimate interest), the conduct of the recruitment process is not possible. Additionally, we collect personal data needed for your recruitment also through recruitment websites, if you have provided your data to such website, or if you have applied to a job advert posted on such a site.
Your personal data is collected from you verbally, in writing, by phone or by email.

C. The purposes and legal basis for processing
The collection of your personal data is strictly limited to what is necessary for the purposes envisaged by Mazars and will be strictly limited to these purposes:
i. Activities related to the recruitment process:

  • Checking your training and general compatibility within the Company and the desired job. 

ii. Security Activities within the Company, as well as any other related activities, if they are compatible with those above mentioned.

Any processing of your data for the above mentioned purposes is based on your implicit consent, when expressing your interest in the position provided by the Company.

D. Data Storage
Your personal data will be stored for a limited amount of time. In order to determine it, we take into account the moment when the recruitment process is completed, and any agreement with you expressing your interest. If you will not be recruited for the position in question, we will retain your data to contact you in the future on other opportunities that you might be interested in.

E. Third parties
You will be notified of any future transfer of your personal data to any recipient outside the Company (whether private, physical or legal person, public authority or any other body), unless such transfer or disclosure is provided explicitly under European Union law or national law.

Personal data of the Company's individual customers / suppliers, as well as representatives or other employees of the customers and/or suppliers that are legal entities

A. The personal data we process
Personal data:

  • your identification data (full name);
  • your contact details (e.g.: phone number, email, Skype address);
  • your position within your company;
  • Sensitive personal data and special categories of data:
  • CNP (personal identification number), series and no. of your identity card and / or your passport in the case of the company's shareholders and Ultimate Beneficial Owners (UBOs).

B. How we collect personal data
We collect the personal data you provide to us on a voluntary basis, at the time of being contacted by you (e.g. when we are requested to prepare a proposal), or at the time of entering into contractual obligations and later on by performing our contractual duties. We inform you that you are free to decide whether to provide us with this personal data. However, in the absence of such data, the performance of contractual relations will not be possible.
Your personal data is collected directly from you through written forms, contracts and other similar acts, by phone or email. In addition, we may also collect your personal data that is available on public websites or other public sources of information, when such data is necessary for internal review processes for analysing potential collaboration, or for initiating and concluding contracts.
We will also collect your personal data if you participate in our events.

C. The purposes and legal bases of the processing
The collection of your personal data is strictly limited to what is necessary for the purposes envisaged by Mazars and will be strictly limited to these purposes:
i. Activities related to provision or acquisition of services:

  • the conclusion and execution of the contract for provision or acquisition of services;
  • other activities and actions derived from the conclusion and performance of the contract.

ii. Activities related to customer identification procedures (KYC -”know your customer”), as well as for anti-money laundering procedures.
iii. Organization of events for academic, scientific or professional purposes.

Any processing of your data for the above purposes is based on one of the following:
i. Execution of a contract (i.e. the contract for the purchase of certain services) - the following personal data are processed: your identification data (as a customer / supplier, or as an individual representative or other employee of a legal entity), your contact details and your position.
ii. Fulfillment of legal obligations of Mazars (e.g. legal requirements concerning anti-money laundering and KYC procedures), to the extent that the conditions for their applicability are fulfilled – the data processed concerns the contact data and the personal identification number (CNP), series and no. of the identity card or passport of shareholders and UBOs, as well as their country of residence;
iii. Consent in terms of transmission of newsletters and invitations to events organized by Mazars - for processing your identification and contact information.

D. Data Storage
Your personal data will be stored for a limited period of time that is determined taking into account the moment of termination of contractual relationships, as well as any existing legal obligations for retention of data beyond that period.

E. Third parties
We do not transmit personal information to third parties, except in circumstances where this is necessary for our legitimate professional and commercial needs in order to meet your requests and/ or if required or permitted by law or professional standards. You will be notified of any future transfer of your personal data to any recipient outside the Company (whether private individual or legal entity, public authority or other entity), except for the above-mentioned situations or when such transfer or disclosure is expressly provided for by European Union law or by national law.

Personal data of people who provide contact information to the Company

A. The personal data we process - provided voluntarily and directly, by filling-in the contact form available on our website:

  • your full name;
  • your contact details: email;

B. How we collect personal data
We collect the personal data you provide us voluntarily and directly by filling-in the contact form available on our websites.

C. The purposes and legal bases of the processing
The collection of your personal data is strictly limited to:
i. communicating with you in order to send you a satisfactory response to your message.
Any processing of your data for the above purposes is based on your implicit consent by sending us a message or filling-in the form on our websites.

D. Data Storage
Your personal data will be stored for a period of time determined according to the content of your message and the interest it presents to the Company.

E. Third parties
We do not transmit personal information to third parties, except in circumstances when this is necessary for our legitimate professional and commercial needs in order to meet your requests and/ or if required or permitted by law or professional standards. You will be notified of any future transfer of your personal data to any addressee outside the Company (whether private individual or legal entity, public authority or any other entity) except in the cases mentioned above or when such transfer or disclosure is expressly provided for by European Union law or by national law.

Personal data security
For us, the security, integrity, and privacy of your personal data are very important. Mazars will take all organizational and technical measures deemed necessary in this respect.
If we find an incident about the security of personal data that poses a risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (”ANSPDCP„) within 72 hours. You will also be personally informed about the security incident if it is likely to pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms.

Links to other sites
We want to inform you that the Mazars website may contain links to other websites, including websites of other Mazars member firms for which the situations described in this notice are not applicable. We encourage users to review the privacy policy on each visited site before disclosing personal information.

Changes to this information note
Mazars can modify this information note without prior notice, depending on the legislative requirements in force, and to reflect the Mazars practices in this area. When we make changes to this information note, we will change the date with the date when the information was updated. We encourage you to periodically read this information note to be informed how Mazars protects your information.

Protection of the privacy of minors
Our websites are not intended for or addressed to minors. The Mazars policy is to not deliberately collect or maintain personal data about minors, unless this is part of a commitment to provide professional services.

Your Rights
You have the following rights to process your personal data:
i. Right of access to personal data. You have the right to request access to your personal data that the Company processes.
ii. Right to obtain rectification or deletion of personal data. You may request the rectification of incorrect, incomplete or outdated personal data, as well as the deletion of your personal data, for example, if it is not necessary or unlawful, or when you withdraw consent to process those data to which you previously agreed. Personal data whose retention is in accordance with the legal provisions cannot be deleted.
iii. The right to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data. In the circumstances provided by law, you may request us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
iv. The right to portability of your personal data. You may request the transfer of a copy of the personal data that the Company processes about you either to you, or to another data processing entity.
v. The right to object to the processing of your personal data. You may exercise this right in respect of personal data not required by mandatory legal provisions, that are not necessary for the execution of the contract with the Company and that are not required by the Company on the basis of its legitimate interests. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of personal data so provided, a withdrawal that can be expressed at any time and that shall lead to the deletion of that personal data from our database as soon as possible; in respect of other personal data collected under a statutory obligation or under a legitimate interest of the Company, the withdrawal of consent has no effect.

Exercise your rights
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or if you wish to make any request to us and exercise any of your rights regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact us at our headquarters or by using our contact details below:
GDPR.Compliance@Mazars.ro email address
Each request will be reviewed as soon as possible, but no later than 30 days from its submission.

Applicability
This Information Note is applicable starting with 25th of May 2018.

Editor

The editor in chief of this website is the managing partner of Mazars - Romania:

Dino Ebneter
Mazars Romania
Bd. Dimitrie Pompeiu, nr. 6E, etaj 5
Sector 2
RO-020335, Bucharest
Romania

Share